Skip to main content

Computer Modelling Group Announces Annual General Meeting Voting Results

CALGARY, Alberta, Sept. 11, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Computer Modelling Group Ltd. (“CMG” or the “Company”) announced today the voting results from its annual general meeting of shareholders (the “Meeting”) held on September 10, 2026. A total of 52,937,297 votes were represented in person or by proxy at the Meeting, constituting approximately 67.87% of the Company’s total issued and outstanding common shares as of the record date.

All of the matters put forward before shareholders for consideration and approval as set out in the Company`s Management Information Circular dated July 31, 2026 (the “Circular”) were approved by the shareholders. Each of the seven director nominees was elected as a director of CMG. Detailed results of the vote are set out below.

 Voted For% ForVotes
Withheld
% Withheld
ALEXANDER M. DAVERN48,058,53297.37%1,298,9882.63%
ANUROOP DUGGAL49,315,21099.91%42,3100.09%
PRAMOD JAIN50,095,63099.48%261,8900.52%
PETER H. KINASH40,118,35581.28%9,239,16518.72%
ANDREW PASTOR47,632,21496.50%1,725,3063.50%
BIRGIT TROY49,063,32799.40%294,1930.60%
CHRISTOPHER WRIGHT49,101,67599.48%255,8450.52%

Additionally, all other resolutions put to shareholders, being the appointment of Deloitte LLP as the Company’s auditor, the amendments to the Company’s Amended and Restated Stock Option Plan (2020) and approval of the unallocated stock options thereunder and the amendments to the Company’s Amended and Restated Performance Share Unit and Restricted Share Unit Plan (2020) and approval of the unallocated awards thereunder, were duly passed at the Meeting. Further details on the other resolutions can be found in the report of voting results and the Circular which are available under the Company’s profile on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca.

CMG (TSX:CMG) is a global software and consulting company that combines science and technology with deep industry expertise to solve complex subsurface and surface challenges for the new energy industry around the world. CMG is headquartered in Calgary, AB, with offices in Houston, Oslo, Stavanger, Kaiserslautern, Oxford, Dubai, Bogota, Rio de Janeiro, Bengaluru, and Kuala Lumpur. For more information, please visit www.cmgl.ca.

For further information, please contact:

Kim MacEachern
Director, Investor Relations
cmg-investors@cmgl.ca

Disclaimer & Cookie Notice

Welcome to GOLDEA services for Professionals

Before you continue, please confirm the following:

Professional advisers only

I am a professional adviser and would like to visit the GOLDEA CAPITAL for Professionals website.

Important Notice for Investors:

The services and products offered by Goldalea Capital Ltd. are intended exclusively for professional market participants as defined by applicable laws and regulations. This typically includes institutional investors, qualified investors, and high-net-worth individuals who have sufficient knowledge, experience, resources, and independence to assess the risks of trading on their own.

No Investment Advice:

The information, analyses, and market data provided are for general information purposes only and do not constitute individual investment advice. They should not be construed as a basis for investment decisions and do not take into account the specific investment objectives, financial situation, or individual needs of any recipient.

High Risks:

Trading in financial instruments is associated with significant risks and may result in the complete loss of the invested capital. Goldalea Capital Ltd. accepts no liability for losses incurred as a result of the use of the information provided or the execution of transactions.

Sole Responsibility:

The decision to invest or not to invest is solely the responsibility of the investor. Investors should obtain comprehensive information about the risks involved before making any investment decision and, if necessary, seek independent advice.

No Guarantees:

Goldalea Capital Ltd. makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information provided. Markets are subject to constant change, and past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.

Regional Restrictions:

The services offered by Goldalea Capital Ltd. may not be available to all persons or in all countries. It is the responsibility of the investor to ensure that they are authorized to use the services offered.

Please note: This disclaimer is for general information purposes only and does not replace individual legal or tax advice.