Skip to main content

Earnings per share outlook for 2026 raised to DKK 78-87

Jyske Bank expects a net profit of DKK 4.7bn-5.2bn in 2026, corresponding to earnings per share of DKK 78-87. Previously, expectations were for a net profit of DKK 4.3bn-5.1bn, corresponding to earnings per share of DKK 71-85.

The upgraded guidance reflects a broad-based positive development driven by strong customer activity and continued solid credit quality, resulting in a net profit of DKK 3,680 million for the first nine months of 2026.

Core profit and net profit for the period (DKKm)         
         
 Q1-Q3
2026
Q1-Q3
2025
Index
26/25
Q3
2026
Q2
2026
Q1
2026
Q4
2025
Q3
2025
Net interest income6,5866,629992,2702,1772,1392,2132,187
Net fee and commission income2,2312,073108773697761966689
Value adjustments and dividends7011,0916417749925480512
Other income6267932116253832
Income from operating lease (net)86821053518331519
Core income9,6669,942973,2763,4072,9833,7123,439
Core expenses*4,7334,7321001,6051,5931,5351,8591,537
Core profit before loan impairment charges4,9335,210951,6711,8141,4481,8531,902
Loan impairment charges-10-22–-5011292425
Core profit4,9435,232941,7211,8031,4191,8291,877
Investment portfolio earnings341272762806952
Pre-tax profit4,9775,359931,7271,8311,4191,8981,929
Tax1,2971,36795449478370476474
Net profit for the period3,6803,992921,2781,3531,0491,4221,455
Interest expense on additional tier 1 capital,
recognised on equity
1981981006766656667
         
Summary of balance sheet, end of period (DKKbn)        
         
Loans and advances578.5572.9101578.5582.2575577.2572.9
– of which mortgage loans**382.8375.9102382.8384.3378.7377.3375.9
– of which bank loans143.1140.4102143.1141.8140.1141140.4
– of which repo loans52.656.69352.656.156.258.956.6
Bonds and shares, etc.110.6114.796110.6109.4114.1114.7114.7
Total assets760.3745.1102760.3755.4754.6777.1745.1
         
Deposits211.7201.3105211.7207.7210208.1201.3
– of which bank deposits202.4190.5106202.4202.1199.8196.5190.5
– of which repo and triparty deposits9.310.8869.35.610.211.610.8
Issued bonds at fair value366.8368.999366.8365.7367.8374.9368.9
Issued bonds at amortised cost63.953.212063.957.853.365.453.2
         
Subordinated debt8.211.4728.28.58.411.411.4
Holders of AT1 capital4.94.91004.94.94.94.94.9
Shareholders’ equity47.246.710147.246.846.247.446.7

* Includes one-off costs of DKK 16m recognised in Q3 2026.
**  Nominal mortgage loans increased to DKK 406.8bn at the end of Q3 2026 from DKK 402.2bn at the end of Q2 2026.

Jyske Bank’s Interim Financial Report for Q1-Q3 2026 is expected to be published on 28 October 2026.

Yours faithfully,
Jyske Bank

Contact:
Lars Mørch, CEO, tel. +45 89 89 23 63
Birger Krøgh Nielsen, CFO, tel. +45 25 26 92 42

Attachment

Disclaimer & Cookie Notice

Welcome to GOLDEA services for Professionals

Before you continue, please confirm the following:

Professional advisers only

I am a professional adviser and would like to visit the GOLDEA CAPITAL for Professionals website.

Important Notice for Investors:

The services and products offered by Goldalea Capital Ltd. are intended exclusively for professional market participants as defined by applicable laws and regulations. This typically includes institutional investors, qualified investors, and high-net-worth individuals who have sufficient knowledge, experience, resources, and independence to assess the risks of trading on their own.

No Investment Advice:

The information, analyses, and market data provided are for general information purposes only and do not constitute individual investment advice. They should not be construed as a basis for investment decisions and do not take into account the specific investment objectives, financial situation, or individual needs of any recipient.

High Risks:

Trading in financial instruments is associated with significant risks and may result in the complete loss of the invested capital. Goldalea Capital Ltd. accepts no liability for losses incurred as a result of the use of the information provided or the execution of transactions.

Sole Responsibility:

The decision to invest or not to invest is solely the responsibility of the investor. Investors should obtain comprehensive information about the risks involved before making any investment decision and, if necessary, seek independent advice.

No Guarantees:

Goldalea Capital Ltd. makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information provided. Markets are subject to constant change, and past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.

Regional Restrictions:

The services offered by Goldalea Capital Ltd. may not be available to all persons or in all countries. It is the responsibility of the investor to ensure that they are authorized to use the services offered.

Please note: This disclaimer is for general information purposes only and does not replace individual legal or tax advice.